Electronic Health Records Integration of Provider Based Facilities, Unified Retrieval System
[…] Electronic Health Records Integration of Provider Based Facilities, Unified Retrieval System
Importantly, a high level of clinical and financial integration between the main facility and the provider based facility including the Medical records is required. Now that nearly all providers use an electronic health record (E.H.R.) system. Patients patients treated in the facility or organization must be integrated into a unified retrieval system (or cross reference) of the main provider. (See 42 CFR § 413.65(d)(v)).
42 CFR § 413.65 (a) (1)(ii) provides that provider based facilities may be:
(A) Ambulatory surgical centers (ASCs).
(B) Comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facilities (CORFs).
(C) Home health agencies (HHAs).
(D) Skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) (determinations for SNFs are made in accordance with the criteria set forth in § 483.5).
(E) Hospices.
(F) Inpatient rehabilitation units that are excluded from the inpatient PPS for acute hospital services.
(G) Independent diagnostic testing facilities furnishing only services paid under a fee schedule, such as facilities that furnish only screening mammography services (as defined in section 1861(jj) of the Act), facilities that furnish only clinical diagnostic laboratory tests, other than those clinical diagnostic laboratories operating as parts of CAHs on or after October 1, 2010, or facilities that furnish only some combination of these services.
(H) Facilities, other than those operating as parts of CAHs, furnishing only physical, occupational, or speech therapy to ambulatory patients, throughout any period during which the annual financial cap amount on payment for coverage of physical, occupational, or speech therapy, as described in section 1833(g)(2) of the Act, is suspended by legislation.
(I) ESRD facilities (determinations for ESRD facilities are made under § 413.174 of this chapter).
(J) Departments of providers that perform functions necessary for the successful operation of the providers but do not furnish services of a type for which separate payment could be claimed under Medicare or Medicaid (for example, laundry or medical records departments).
(K) Ambulances.
(L) Rural health clinics (RHCs) affiliated with hospitals having 50 or more beds.
42 CFR § 413.65(d) – (i) provide specific requirements to meet the provider based designation. 42 CFR § 413.65(j) provides remedies to Medicare if it is discovered that a facility does not meet provider-based Standards.
Electronic Health Records Integration